Privacy Policy

 

Talk Me Therapy is a private practice offering mental health support through counselling and psychotherapy. This privacy policy will explain how Talk Me Therapy uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our services.

 

Topics:

What data do we collect?

How do we collect your data?

How will we use your data?

How do we store your data?

Marketing What are your data protection rights?

 

What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What types of cookies do we use?

How to manage your cookies

Privacy policies of other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

 

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Talk Me Therapy collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information: (Name, address, phone number, etc.)
  • Medical: (GP Surgery, mental health and/or other issues)
  • Employment: demographics

 How do we collect your data?

 You directly provide Talk Me Therapy with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  •  Register online for our services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our forms, message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser cookies.

 Talk Me Therapy may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Counselling and psychotherapy practices
  • GP surgeries
  • Corporate organisations
  • Housing authorities
  • Mental health and psychotherapy service providers etc   

 How will we use your data?

 Talk Me Therapy collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your data linked to your specific therapy.
  • Email you with specific information as part of your therapy treatment.
  • Share your data with third parties subject to your explicit written consent.
  • Share your data as directed and in compliance with Statutory Legislation of the United Kingdom (A subpoena etc)
  • Use your data as part of required supervision, it’s in case study form, and you are not identified.

 How do we store your data?

 Talk Me Therapy securely stores your data Electronically at:

  • BACPAC – a secure internet platform vetted by the NHS for hosting confidential medical information, and protected in-line with the NHS Digital Information Governance Toolkit.
  • EXCEL database – password protected and encrypted.
  • SMARTPHONE – password protected and VPN Protection

Talk Me Therapy will keep your records for 6 years. Once this time period has expired, we will erase your electronically stored data.

 

Marketing

Talk Me Therapy does not use marketing or share data with any third parties other than otherwise stated.  

 

What is your data protection rights?

Talk Me Therapy would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights.  Every user is entitled to the right to:

  • Access - You have the right to request Talk Me Therapy for copies of your personal data. A small fee may be charged for this service.
  • Rectification - You have the right to request that Talk Me Therapy correct any information you believe is inaccurate.
  • Request - Talk Me Therapy to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • Erasure - You have the right to request that Talk Me Therapy erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • Restrict processing - You have the right to request that Talk Me Therapy restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • Object to processing - You have the right to object to Talk Me Therapy processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • Data portability - You have the right to request that Talk Me Therapy transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

 

Email: talkmetherapy@btinternet.com

Phone: 07583 664 295

Web: www.talkmetherapy.com

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on a computer to collect standard Internet log information, visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

How do we use cookies?

Talk Me Therapy uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in.
  • Understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Talk Me Therapy uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Information – Talk Me Therapy uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information about your browser device and your IP address.

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

Talk Me Therapy website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Talk Me Therapy keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 06 April 2020

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Talk Me Therapy's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email: talkmetherapy@btinternet.com

Phone: 07583 664 295

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Talk Me Therapy has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact The Information Commissioner's Office at:

 

Tel: 0330 414 6421

Web: www.ico.org.uk

 

"I respect someone's right to privacy and I want them to know it."

Terry Gross